Privacy Policy

School Chaplaincy ACT is a division of SU QLD (ABN 74 009 669 569)

Purpose: The privacy policy is a requirement of Federal legislation. It outlines the approach and procedures School Chaplaincy ACT must adhere to in regard to personal information

Accountabilities: All staff and volunteers of School Chaplaincy ACT are responsible to the Privacy Officer of School Chaplaincy ACT for compliance with the policy

Policy/Procedure:

This statement sets out the privacy policy and the practices that will be followed in respect to the privacy of individuals who participate in and support the activities of School Chaplaincy ACT (School Chaplaincy ACT). This statement reflects the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) that are set out in the Act.

Collection of Information

School Chaplaincy ACT collects information from:

  • Active, past and potential volunteers;
  • Potential and prospective employees;
  • Donors, sponsors, supporters, staff, volunteers and participants of School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • Parents/guardians of participants in School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • Resource customers.

The type of personal information collected; used, and stored by School Chaplaincy ACT regarding individuals generally includes the following:

  • Names;
  • Addresses (including e-mail addresses);
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • Marital status;
  • Education and training;
  • Details about next of kin including spouse, parent’s and children’s names;
  • Health information;
  • Occupation and employment history;
  • Membership and professional associations;
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • Criminal history;
  • History of involvement in School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • Financial details and donor history;
  • Photographic images video clips and sound recordings.

Some information School Chaplaincy ACT holds may be sensitive information.

This may include information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Health;
  • Criminal record.

School Chaplaincy ACT will only collect sensitive information when the collection:

  • Is undertaken with the person’s consent;
  • Is required by law;
  • Is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the person;
  • Relates solely to the members of School Chaplaincy ACT and in which case School Chaplaincy ACT undertakes to the members not to disclose the information without their consent;
  • Is necessary in respect of a legal claim.

School Chaplaincy ACT will only collect personal information necessary for one or more of its legitimate functions or activities.

School Chaplaincy ACT will collect the personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Whenever School Chaplaincy ACT collects personal information about an individual, School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

  • Who School Chaplaincy ACT is;
  • The fact that he or she is able to gain access to all personal information held about them by School Chaplaincy ACT;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected;
  • The consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided;
  • Any organisations to which School Chaplaincy ACT usually discloses the type of information being sought;
  • Any laws that require School Chaplaincy ACT to collect the information.

Where possible, School Chaplaincy ACT will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. If, however, this information is collected from someone else, School Chaplaincy ACT will act reasonably to ensure the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above.

The purposes for which School Chaplaincy ACT uses personal information it has collected include the following:

  • To consider potential volunteer’s applications and record participation in School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • To consider, gain permission for, and record participation in School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • To consider potential employee’s applications for employment by School Chaplaincy ACT;
  • To administer donations and sponsorship of School Chaplaincy ACT activities;
  • To provide services to resource customers;
  • To administer contractors of the organisation;

For promotion, marketing, and retail initiatives such as events, publications, fundraising.

Use and Disclosure

As a general rule, School Chaplaincy ACT will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purposes, except where:

  • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
  • A mailing house has been contracted to pack and dispatch School Chaplaincy ACT materials;
  • School Chaplaincy ACT has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • School Chaplaincy ACT reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety.

Where the personal information is not sensitive information, School Chaplaincy ACT may use the information for its own direct School Chaplaincy ACT News mailing marketing purposes including where;

  • It is impractical for School Chaplaincy ACT to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;
  • The individual has not made a request not to receive direct marketing communications.

School Chaplaincy ACT will provide individuals with options not to receive direct marketing material by:

  • Including in each direct marketing communication the option of informing School Chaplaincy ACT if they do not wish to receive further direct marketing communications;
  • Including in each direct marketing communication School Chaplaincy ACT’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication is made by fax or e-mail or other electronic means, a number or address at which School Chaplaincy ACT can be directly contacted electronically.

Online Privacy

School Chaplaincy ACT may collect personal information through the School Chaplaincy ACT website and the website may also collect information, which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to the website, the server may automatically recognise and store:

  • The visitor’s address (eg the domain name or internet protocol address):
  • The type of internet browser used by the visitor;
  • Address of the site which referred the visitor;
  • Clickstream data.

In addition, the website may use cookies to track website usage and statistics. Visitors may set their browsers to refuse cookies, which may limit access to some functions. Tracking will be conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

The School Chaplaincy ACT website may contain links to third party websites. School Chaplaincy ACT is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Data Quality

School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and will regularly provide opportunities to individuals to revise and update their personal information.

Data Security

School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security; computer and network security and personnel security.

School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. In instances where information is archived, School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of this information.

Openness

In addition to this policy document, a summary of School Chaplaincy ACT’s policies of personal information management is located in the document ‘Protecting Your Privacy’ which is available to anyone on request.

Access and Correction

As a general rule, School Chaplaincy ACT will, on request by an individual, provide him or her with access to his or her personal information. School Chaplaincy ACT may, however, choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. This will include cases where:

  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individual’s;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal the intentions of School Chaplaincy ACT in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

If a person can show that School Chaplaincy ACT holds information that is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, School Chaplaincy ACT will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

There is no charge for a request for access, and the fee for gaining access will not be excessive.

Identifiers

School Chaplaincy ACT will not adopt an identifier in respect of personal information that is the same as an identifier used by the Commonwealth Government.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, School Chaplaincy ACT will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with it.

Transborder data flows

School Chaplaincy ACT will only transfer personal information about an individual to a third party who is in a foreign country in specified circumstances. This would include:

  • Where the individual consents to the transfer;
  • Where School Chaplaincy ACT has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information, which has been transferred, will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs.

Complaint Handling Process

A complaint by an individual regarding an alleged breach of privacy by School Chaplaincy ACT should be forwarded in writing to the following address:

Privacy Compliance Officer
School Chaplaincy ACT
PO Box 1167
Eagle Farm
Queensland 4009

The Privacy Compliance Officer will be made available to investigate and resolve the complaint internally through mediation with the individual.

If the individual is not happy with the resolution of their complaint by the Privacy Compliance Officer, they may then complain to the Privacy Commissioner about the act or practice they consider to be an interference with their privacy. The Commissioner has the power to investigate the alleged breach by examining witnesses, obtaining documents and directing individuals to attend compulsory conferences. The Privacy Commissioner’s determination in such cases is enforceable by the Federal Court.

National Privacy Principles

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us.

The information that follows is in line with the Privacy Act.

School Chaplaincy ACT
School Chaplaincy ACT is an interdenominational, not for profit Christian organisation whose vision is to see young people transformed by Jesus Christ and His Word through the ministry of Christians from local churches working in teams within schools and communities.

Your personal information
The personal information collected and maintained by School Chaplaincy ACT comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to your involvement with the organisation.

In some cases we also collect and maintain your sensitive information. This may comprise information about your health, membership of other organisations or professional associations and any criminal convictions you may have.

The information requested allows us to manage risk, provide reasonable care, and administer your contribution to School Chaplaincy ACT. Your personal information is also collected for research to develop our services. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please call us on (07) 3112 6400.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties.
School Chaplaincy ACT relies on third party suppliers (volunteers, agents, systems consultants and service providers) to carry out specialised services. These third parties act on behalf of School Chaplaincy ACT. Whilst your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. We also ensure that they are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act and that they agree to be bound by these obligations.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information.
School Chaplaincy ACT aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us on (07) 3112 6400 9am-5pm, Mon-Fri if you; would like to seek access to, or revise your personal information or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete or believe that the privacy of your personal information has been interfered with. In these cases you are entitled to raise your concerns. Your complaint will be managed and resolved appropriately.

If you choose not to provide us with information.
We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this statement. In some circumstances if you don’it provide us with all requested information you, or your dependant could miss the opportunity to be involved in some activities and programs of School Chaplaincy ACT.


© Copyright School Chaplaincy ACT. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy